A STUDY OF INTERFACE LEVELS AS A REPAIR SYSTEM FOR IMPERFECTIONS OF HUMAN LANGUAGE COMPUTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80161181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 生成文法 / 極小主義 / 不完全性 / 言語計算機構
Research Abstract
Within the framework of the Minimalist Program, this research has examined linguistic interfaces from the perspective of the repair of imperfections of Human Language Computation. It is demonstrated that semantic interpretation rules such as the Futurate Sentence Rule, the Temporal Reordering Rule for the Nonfinite Perfect Have and the Principle of the Interpretation of Temporal Adjuncts