On the Creativity of Grammar in the Use of Unselected Objects
Project/Area Number |
21520499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toru 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70216414)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 文法 / 非選択目的語 / 結果構文 / 意味解釈 / 創造性 / 世界知識 / 文脈情報 / 非撰択目的語 / 構文 / 変化事象 / 状態変化 / 位置変化 / 創造的言語使用 / 心理インパクト動詞 |
Research Abstract |
Several related constructions with unselected objects including the resultative construction function as the grammatical basis of creating novel expressions interacting with diverse contexts. This study identifies the grammatical mechanisms shared by those relevant constructions with unselected objects focusing on the interpretation of change events in particular. Furthermore, some aspects of grammar in creative language use are explored with reference to pragmatic factors such as world knowledge and contextual information beyond narrow grammar, i.e., syntax and semantics.