Studies in reconstruction phenomena the phase-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Naoto  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40227616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再構築化 / 束縛 / 派生 / マージ / 移動 / フェイズ / 再構築化現象 / 統語論 / 束縛条件 / 移動現象 / 束縛現象
Research Abstract
The research focuses on the examination of the nature of the syntactic operation of adjunction that adjoins an adjunct to its host constituent and on the organization of the grammar that incorporates such an operation. In the literature, what is called "late adjunction" has been treated differently from regular syntactic operations. It is argued, however, that under the current linguistic theory (in terms of the notion of phase), the operation is in principle available, with its consequences severely constrained by other modes of the grammar such as Linearization and semantic interpretation. Applying late adjunction to the generation of the structures that involve referentially dependent noun phrases, it is shown that verb phrase domains (vPs) are made good use of in syntactic operations, lending support to the phase theory.