A Theoretical and Empirical Study of the Derivation Mechanism of the Meaning and Discourse Function of Nominalizing Constructions in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Yoshio  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60272126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日英語比較研究 / 名詞節化形式 / の(だ) / 補文 / 指示表現 / 認知 / 比況構文 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 「の(だ)」 / 談話機能 / 名詞節化 / 「の」節 / what kind of疑問文 / what kind of {a/an}疑問文
Research Abstract
The It is that-clause construction is structurally similar to the No da-construction in that the copula takes a nominalized clause as its complement. Due to its structural similarities, the It is that-clause construction corresponds well with the No da-construction semantically. The syntactic, semantic and pragmatic properties of the It is that-clause construction, however, have not yet been fully elucidated. The semantic and functional characteristics of the It is that-clause construction have been cross-linguistically borne out by comparison with the No da-construction in Japanese in this project. We have endeavored to clarify some characteristics of various English constructions corresponding to the No da-construction as theoretically as possible, referring to collected linguistic data. A unified account of the No da-construction and its equivalent constructions in English has also made it possible to pierce straight to the heart of the No da-construction. In other words, we have compared and contrasted both languages from a common viewpoint to clarify the similarities and the differences of the process of expressing the object of cognition or consciousness.