A Study of Cleft Sentences in Discourse : Relevance-theoretic, Functional and Cognitive Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (00136623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分裂文 / 擬似分裂文 / 総記的含意 / It is that節構文 / 「の(だ)」構文 / 会話の含意 / 言語規約的含意 / 関連性理論 / 指定文 / already-learned information / 認知効果 / 処理労力 / 疑似分裂文 / it is that-construction / 否定分裂文 / 却下可能性
Research Abstract
This research has investigated discourse functions of English cleft sentences and inference processes of their interpretations in discourse. The main outcomes obtained are(i) that the exhaustiveness implicatures appears to be conversational implicatures rather than conventional ones ;(ii) that reviewing Otake(2009), and his claim that information in the speaker's store of knowledge plays a crucial role in the interpretation of the It is that-construction, and that his claim that the no da-construction and its English counterparts can be analyzed in terms of the dichotomy of perception and cognition can be tenable.