The pragmatics of tense : The development from Middle English to Early Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Minako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80217926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語史 / 時制 / 中英語 / 初期近代英語 / 歴史語用論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyse the development of tense systems from Middle English to Early Modern English from the viewpoint of historical pragmatics. Although tense is closely related to factors such as speakers and context, few pragmatic analyses have been conducted. The present research investigated not only micropragmatic factors but also macropragmatic demensions such as dialogue and discourse, and conducted a systematic analysis of how the meaning and function of tense developed in history.