A Large-Scale-Corpus Based Generative Theoretical Study on Complement Structures of Adverbs and Their Learnability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OMURO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70185388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 英語 / 生成文法 / 大規模コーパス / 副詞の補部構造 / 習得可能性 / 意味理論 / 統語理論
Research Abstract
It is often said that adverbs do not take complements in English, a property which crucially distinguishes them from adjectives. Few researchers, however, point out that those adverbs that have certain meanings take complements. This project made an attempt to explore internal structures of adverbs taking complements and to make it clear in which positions adverbs taking complements occur in sentences, i. e., external structures of adverbs taking complements, based on the search for large scale corpora. It also made a theoretical attempt to explore how children acquire complement structures of certain adverbs.