Empirical research on phonetic variability that characterizes variationist theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noriko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00198764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語音声 / 強勢 / 音声変異 / 英語リズム / 音韻 / 英語のリズム / 音声学 / リズム・メトリックス / 数値化 / 英語の強勢 / 音節 / 好韻律性
Research Abstract
This study proposes practical experience of phonetic variants for non-native speakers of English, including visualization tasks and quantitative measures to overcome some of the problems of realizing minute phonetic details as discussed in variationist literature. An acoustic analysis which complements impressionistic descriptions of English rhythm was also conducted, using acoustic indices which have been proposed as useful indicators of language rhythm types.