On Verification of the Validity of the Theory of Universal Grammar for the Varieties of Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OBA Yukio  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90108259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords普遍文法理論 / WH疑問文 / 問い返しの疑問文 / 多重WH疑問文 / 局所性 / WH-疑問文 / 普遍方法理論
Research Abstract
In this research, I studied on three types of questions such as normal questions, echo questions and multiple wh-questions in various languages in order to verify the validity of the Theory of Universal Grammar(TUG). Firstly, I absorbed the theoretical backgrounds, principles, rules and operations of the TUG, and then examined the previous analyses of these questions. Secondly, I made out the database of these questions in various languages which have been presented in papers and books concerning them. Furthermore, I pointed out that it is necessary to assume more detailed systems incorporating linguistic parameters, in order to account for the collected linguistic data within the framework of the TUG.