A Study of Grammatical Theory Based on the Polarity and the Structures of Clauses and Noun Phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Nobuaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTOMI Kazuhiro  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90452797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文法 / 生成文法 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / フェーズ理論 / 英語学 / 言語学 / 機能範疇の階層 / 節と名詞表現 / 文法理論 / フェーズ / CP / PolP / NegP
Research Abstract
This study has explored the parallelism between clauses and nominal expressions based on the phase theory of the Minimalist Program in generative grammar and explicated that CP/vP and DP/nP are the units of the derivation for clauses and nominal expressions, respectively, in light of various phenomena including polarity, movement and scope. In addition, it has verified the validity of the phase theory, in light of the split CP analysis and suggested the direction of the theory.