Diachronic and Synchronic Study on the English V-ing Form: From Cognitive Linguistic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Mariko  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20189773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsV-ing形 / 進行形 / Middle Welsh Verbal Noun / 英語の現在進行形 / 認知言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 社会言語学 / 18-19世紀の英文法書 / Pickbourn (1789) / Lowth (1762) / the Middle English V-ing form / the PDE progressive / the 18th-19th Century Grammar Writing / aspectual restriction on the PDE progressive / Cognitive Grammar / Historical Linguistics / 英語の進行形構文の歴史 / 英語の現在分詞の歴史 / 英語の動名詞の歴史 / 英語のV-ing形の意味機能 / The Norwegian V-ing form / 言語接触 / 英語の進行形構文 / 英語の現在分詞 / 英語の動名詞 / 英語の-ing形の意味機能 / 進行形の使用制限 / 英語動詞のアスペクト / 社会歴史言語学
Research Abstract
This study attempts to explain why the English V-ing form performs as a noun, an adjective, the present participle, the gerund, and as one of the constituents of the progressive construction. It demonstrates that the explanation requires viewing the form from an interdisciplinary perspective, which integrates Cognitive Linguistic synchronic investigation with what has been found in historical linguistic, sociolinguistic as well as topological research.