A Descriptive Study of Classhood and Accentuation of English Suffixes and an Analysis within Partial Ordering Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ZAMMA Hideki  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20316029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語 / 音韻論 / 接尾辞 / 強勢 / 語形勢 / 最適性理論 / 部分配列理論 / 計量調査 / 接尾語 / 語形成 / 結尾辞
Research Abstract
The present study first conducted an overwhelming research of English suffixes about their properties of stress preservation and root-attachability, utilizing the Shorter Oxford English Dictionary(CD-ROM). Combining the results with those obtained from the author's previous study about stress placement behavior of the suffixes, considerations were made as to how English suffixes were distributed in its lexicon with respect to the classhood. It is further considered how well the distribution can be predicted from Partial Ordering Theory.