A Relevance-Theoretic Analysis of Translatability: From Explicatures, Implicatures to Interpretive Resemblances, and Assumptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMORI Isao  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20148604)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳 / 関連性理論 / 解釈的類似性 / 表意 / 推意 / 想定 / アニメ翻訳 / ジョーク翻訳 / 翻訳可能性 / 借用語 / 外行語 / ジョークの翻訳 / 仏教の翻訳 / 文化的想定 / 社会的想定 / 異文化語用論 / 漫画(コミック)文化 / メタ言語 / 異文化理解
Research Abstract
According to Relevance Theory, translation involves cross-linguistic communication. So translation is a form of language use. The existence of discrepancies between the original and target texts in translation gap can be the results of gaps which are found between the encoded and communicated information, the effects of interpretive resemblance between what is encoded and what is communicated. Literal translation is a special case of resemblance. Non-literal translation is a case of resemblance in proposition. Comic, film and joke translation involves explicature, implicature, interpretive resemblance and assumptions which lead to cultural pragmatics.