A cognitive pragmatic research to English discourse markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA mayumi  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00411702)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords談話標識 / 関連性理論 / 認知語用論 / ポライトネス / 間投詞 / 手続き的意味 / 談話標識(DM)
Research Abstract
This research studies the functions of discourse markers. So-called discourse markers are linguistic itmes which are used to organize the information and topics in ongoing conversation or discourse and/or to express a variety of the speaker'(writers') attitudes toward what is said. They are very important when the hearers or the readers try to understand the speakers' or writers' real intentions. Several discourse markers, such as by the way, oh, now, look, and well, can be used when the speakers are trying to change ongoing topics. However, there are clear differences in function among these linguistic items. I closely examined the contexts where the specific discourse markers are frequently used and what roles these words play in discourse and what are differences in function among these discourse markers which are used in similar discourse slots.