Sematic Representation of English and Japanese : Similarity and Difference Between Spatial Conception and Abstract Conception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University (2011)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISONO Tatsuya  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10368673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 生成語彙論 / 特質構造 / スケール構造 / 前置詞 / 後置詞 / 事象 / 空間表現 / into / 移動動詞 / 放出動詞 / 語彙概念構造 / 発声動詞 / 行為の連鎖 / 動能構文 / 動詞 / 接触動詞 / 意味の背景化 / 意味の焦点
Research Abstract
This research dealt with the semantic relationship between spatial expressions and abstract expressions in English and Japanese within the framework of Generative Lexicon. This research proposed an elaborated semantic representation, especially semantic conceptions and relations in the qualia structure. In addition, by adopting the scale structure, the proposed system of semantic representation now captures the expressions concerning space, change of state and time uniformly.