Construction of university-base comprehensive career support for international students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Kazuko  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20374887)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 留学生支援 / 就職支援 / 日本事情 / 留学生教育 / 日本語教育 / 国際教育 / キャリア支援
Research Abstract
The current situations and challenges of career support for international students and challenges were reviewed. Based on the premises that international students struggle with those challenges because of their linguistic and cultural disadvantage, I investigated the necessity of providing extensive career support specifically designed for international students and suggested"principles" that the universities should consider incorporating when developing a custom-made career support program for international students.