Development of Teaching Materials on the on reading of Kanji for L1-Chinese-speaking Learners of Japanese: with a focus on Sino-Japanese words that include nissho or entering tone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Akiko  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 教授 (50375333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漢字音 / 入声音 / 標準語 / 呉語 / 台湾閔南語 / 広東語 / 教材 / 母語の干渉 / 北京語 / 台湾語 / 過剰一般化
Research Abstract
This study takes up negative transfer from Chinese which native Chinese-speaking learners of Japanese systematically show : on reading of Sino-Japanese words that include nissho-on, originally a syllable ending in one of the three stop consonants, /p^¬, t^¬, k^¬/, in Middle Chinese and lost in Modern Mandarin dialects. In tandem with studies on southeastern Chinese dialects that preserve nissho-on, and learners' use of strategies in learning it, a class material has been developed. L1-Wu Chinese speakers identify a glottal stop-terminating nissho-on (e.g.拍/p^ha/versus派/p^ha/), and L1-Cantonese speakers discriminate between contrastive stop-ending syllables (e.g.八/pa : t^¬/from百/pa : k^¬//). On the other hand, in the Min Chinese spoken in Taiwan three stop-final syllables, /p^¬, t^¬, k^¬/, tend not to be discriminated from each other (e.g.執/tsip^¬/not from職/tsit^¬/) whereas a syllable-final glottal stop is considerably weakened so that it is recognized as distinctive from other stop-final syllables (e.g.踏/ta/from達/tat^¬/). Although the nissho-on problem becomes less prominent as learners acquire proficiency in Japanese, it is still hard for them to identify the correct reading of unfamiliar words. The class material includes a table comparing Japanese on readings with those of Chinese dialects, and is also intended to encourage learners to find out regularities in phonetic changes in Japanese (e.g. as in jikken実験and jitsugen実現).