Systematic Description of Japanese Communicative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10302340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Saburo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50184031)
NUMATA Yoshiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70189356)
TAKEZAWA Koichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40206967)
MAKIHARA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20332562)
SEKIZAKI Hironori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30512850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対照言語 / ポライトネス / 配慮表現 / 主観性 / 引用 / とりたて詞 / 東アジア / ユーラシア / 文学 / 談話 / コミュニケーション能力 / モダリティ / 母語別文法 / 習得 / 命令形 / 発話行為理論
Research Abstract
Using description methods to be employed in Japanese language teaching, we focused on items of the Japanese language which are difficult to master for Japanese language learners and analyzed them from the view point of contrastive linguistics. In 2009, we analyzed consideration expressions and went as far as publishing a book Communication and Consideration Expressions : Introduction to Japanese Pragmatics. From the year 2010, we extended the coverage of the surveys and started a research on Chinese, Korean, Kazakh, and Russian languages. Our research results, based on extensive data collected from advanced learners of Japanese, are discussed at annual conferences on Japanese communication, in a new journal titled Japanese Communication Research, launched in 2010, and on our research website.