Investigation on Learning Environment of Japanese-Language Students supported by Distance Tutoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masami  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80221670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア / ウェブカンファレンス / 国際共同 / タイ / eラーニング / メディア情報リテラシー / 国際情報交流 / ウェブカーンファレンス
Research Abstract
In this investigational study, the author conducted tryouts of distance assistances for Japanese-language learners and instructors in overseas by using both synchronous and asynchronous mode of communication. And, the author analyzed learning environments of learners, characteristics of utilization of services in cyberspace, and characteristics of online communication. As results, the author identified expanding learning in online environment, increased use of Social Network Service outside the educational portal sites, and typical patterns for distance communication. Finally, the author concluded strategies for near future distance communication between Japan and overseas.