Perception of Japanese prosody by foreign learners of Japanese and Accessing Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YABE Hiroko  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30227045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Akiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60242228)
Research Collaborator NISHINUMA Yukihiro  元フランス国立科学研究センター, 音声言語研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韻律知覚 / ピッチ / リズム / イントネーション / 第二言語学習者 / 日本語母語話者 / バリエーション / 転移 / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Research Abstract
This study, which supports the claim of a prosodic interference between L1 and L2, examined the perception of rhythm and intonation in Japanese by the Chinese, German, and French learners. Our multivariate analyses on the experimental data showed some significant differences among several factors : namely, mother tongues, pitch and durational oppositions. A careful interpretation of the statistical issues suggests a strong influence of prosodic aspects of L1 for each language group. Interestingly, post-experimental comments provided by the participants revealed useful cues in the strategy of prosodic processing for language teaching. Hearing of sound forms being thus observed, relations between sound and meaning were attempted as next step through some basic pilot experiments in the production of Japanese prosody.