Developing a learning model utilizing a collaborating learning of minority-language students and Japanese students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Ochanomizu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Junko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
Research Collaborator UTSUKI Namiko  帝京大学, 講師
WANG Zhi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 修了生
TAKANASHI Kouko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 院生
MIWA Mitsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 講師
YAMAGUCHI Yukiko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 院生
LIU Yunxia  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 院生
SEKIGUCHI Yoshiko  横浜市立洋光台第二中学校, 教諭
TSUCHIYA Takahumi  横浜市立鶴見中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 教科学習支援 / 在籍級 / 入り込み支援 / 母語 / 日本語教育 / 年少者 / 学び合い
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is a comprehensive learning support for minority-language students ; both outside and inside the class. This research aims to identify an effective procedure of supports, focusing on the participation of minority-language students into their own class. By examining the result, it turned out that minority-language students ; even with limited Japanese language proficiency, were able to participate in their own class learning collaboratively with the Japanese students. This was with the assistance of mother-tongue supporters during the class, after the preparatory learning in their mother-tongue outside the class.