Basic study for the text making of the history of Japanese language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50251773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Yuka  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00272641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際交流史 / 日本語教育 / 日本語教育史 / テキスト / 教材 / 日本語講座
Research Abstract
In order to activate the realm of the history of Japanese language teaching within the context of the discipline of Japanese language education, we compiled this textbook entitled "The International History of the Japanese Language." By incorporating the most recent research in Japan and overseas, we made a concise outline of the subject in question. The newest viewpoints are considered, not only of Asian countries but of diverse areas, and a special emphasis is placed on the aims of language education. In addition, we have devised the form of atextbook in order to stimulate students wishing for international activities, and enriched the subject matters and references for study and research in groups.