Development of teaching materials of Japanese speech communication based on theatrical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shingo  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20293582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声教授法 / 演劇的アプローチ / 舞台稽古 / 演劇的手法 / 日本語音声教育 / パラ言語情報 / 日本語音声学 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of the Japanese speech education based on "theatrical approach" for teaching Japanese para-linguistic features. Firstly, phonetic change including prosody, pause in the step of rehearsal was analyzed. And secondly, based on this analysis, education of Japanese conversation using conversation sentences on Japanese textbook was designed, and foreign students learning Japanese practiced Japanese conversation for "natural" Japanese conversation. Students' conversation was evaluated by Japanese native speakers(university student). As a result, the learner highly regarded had a lot of comments about the para-linguistic features(timing, fluency, volume control, etc.), and the comment which their incompleteness of linguistic information(pronunciation, word accentand intonation) was accomplished by these para-linguistic features.