Development of the Reading-and-Writing Proficiency Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kyoko  名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00210005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords読み書き能力 / 試験開発 / 就労外国人 / レベル判定 / 多言語版 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / プレイスメント・テスト / 日本語教育 / レベル判定試験 / テスト開発 / 外国人就労者 / 項目分析 / とよた日本語学習支援システム / 判定試験 / 行動記述文によるレベル表示
Research Abstract
We developed a Reading-Writing proficiency test for foreign workers in Japan. Contents, problem forms, and assessment standards of the test were designed based on language activities in daily lives. Several versions were made for different language speakers with inadequate reading abilities. The final versions were completed after preliminary tests administered to 215 persons. The relatively high coefficient of reliability, 0. 88, was obtained by administering to 269 workers. The test is expected to be widely used as a test for placement in, for example, local institutions supporting foreign workers.