The physiological factors controlling the Japanese speech rhythm produced by learners of Japanese and their application in pronunciation practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Tanomu  名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (60204377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shingo  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20293582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語学習者 / リズムユニット / リズム型 / 生理的要因 / 呼気圧 / 呼気流量 / 総流量 / 生理的な要因 / リズムの調整 / 韓国語話者 / 中国語話者 / 平均総量 / リズム現象 / 中国語北方方言話者 / 南米スペイン語話者
Research Abstract
The characteristic speech rhythm of Japanese produced by speakers of Chinese, Korean and Spanish were analysed in terms of physiological parameters, such as the intraoral pressure and the airflow rate. In this research, the Japanese rhythm is hypothesized to be controlled by rhythm units, not by morae. The result has revealed that the amount of airflow for the rhythm unit 2 varies depending on the types of special mora and the position it occurs in a word. Moreover, it was found that a certain fixed amount of airflow is distributed to each of the rhythm units constituting a word.