The Effects of Input and Tasks on the Acquisition of Japanese in Foreign and Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATASA Yukiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40457271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプット / インターアクション / 授業観察 / タスク / フィードバック / 外国語 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
The present study aims at identifying the characteristic of interactions in Japanese-as-a-foreign-language(JFL) classrooms from multiple perspectives. The recoded classroom data from beginning-, intermediate-, and advanced JFL classrooms as well as pair-work interactions recorded in and out side of classrooms are analyzed in terms of quality and quantities of leaner production, teacher input and error corrections, amount of negotiation of meaning and forms, and task types. The results are compared with previous studies in English and other European languages