Teaching and Learning of Japanese Language in Singapore : A Survey Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GUO Junhai  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20377203)
Research Collaborator GAN Siamgkiomg  シンガポール日本文化協会, 前会長
WENDY Ho  シンガポール日本文化協会, 秘書
ZHU Shenfa  シンガポール国立大学, 英語教育センター, 専任講師
CHAN Waimemg  シンガポール国立大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授
TAN Chyn ngian  シンガポール教育省言語センター, 上級教師
TEW Yeow tee  シンガポール日本人会, 秘書
TEO Chuu yomg  九州大学, 大学院, 翻訳コーディネーター
清水 百合  九州大学留学生センター, 教授
足立 祐子  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授
柴田 幹夫  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授
松岡 洋子  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授
川邊 理恵  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンガポール / 日本語教育 / 第三言語 / 動機づけ / 社会人教育 / 中等教育 / 言語政策 / 社会人
Research Abstract
Teaching and learning of Japanese in Singapore have gone through two stages : economyoriented education in the 1960s-1980s and popular culture appreciation oriented after 1990s. As part of the school education, Japanese language teaching at the secondary level have been initiated and led by the government that focused on practical use, elitism, and complement of bilingual education system. Six motivational factors of Singaporeans in leaning Japanese language were extracted," Language Learning"," E itisni'," job"," Understanding of Japan"," Japanese Popular Culture" and" Travel & Communication" which reflected Japan-Singapore economic and cultural relations.