Field Research Comparing Language Acquisition and Language Contact in Several Multilingual Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
LONG Daniel  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
NISHIGORI Jiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (04686632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語習得 / 言語接触 / 日本語教育 / 文化受容 / 移民研究 / 自然習得 / 外国人と地域社会 / コードスイッチング / コードスィッチング / 地域言語
Research Abstract
In this project we conducted field work on several multilingual communities in Japan in order compare aspects of language acquisition and language contact in them. These were the "long-term" community of the Westerners of the Ogasawara(Bonin) Islands who use English, the "mid-term" community of the Taiwanese of Ishigaki Island(Okinawa) who use the Min-nan dialect of Chinese, and the "short-term" community of the Indonesians in Ooarai-machi, Ibaraki Prefecture who use the Minahasa dialect. Because the third community was devastated by the Great Tohoku Tsunami of March 2011, we also conducted research on the "short-term" multilingual community of Iga-Ueno in Mie Prefecture.