Qualitative and Quantitative Research on Teachers' Beliefs: Exploration ofNeeds for Overseas Non-native Japanese-Language Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Tourism (2010-2012)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUBONE Yukari  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80327733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Ikumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Ikumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsノンネイティブ日本語教師 / ビリーフ / PAC 分析 / SEM(構造方程式モデリン グ) / 新人教師 / 経験教師 / タイ:韓国:中国 / PAC分析 / 構造方程式モデリング(SEM) / 教師研修 / 教師論 / 教授法 / ノンネイティブ教師 / タイ、韓国、中国 / PAC分析 / 構造方程式モデリング / タイ:韓国:中国 / 学習理論
Research Abstract
This study attempts to assess nonnative Japanese-language teachers’ (NNT) beliefs to contribute for a better collaboration between NNT and native Japanese-language teachers, and for teacher education for NNT. A series of investigationson teachers' beliefs was conducted in three countries (Thai, Korea and China) by PAC (Personal Attitude Construct) analysis as the method of qualitative research,and by questionnaires as quantitative research. Major findings at this moment are that(1) “ accuracy-oriented ” and “ learner-oriented ” are the nucleus of Thai Japanese-language teachers’ beliefs, and (2)Thai Japanese-language teachers have strong awareness of concerning their learners deeply, giving the first priority to them, and taking learners’ perspective into account.