The Contrastive Study of Japanese-Chinese Speech Function forFunctional Syllabus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Masaki  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80220234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能シラバス / 発話機能 / コミュニカティブ・アプローチ / 日中対照 / 語用論的条件 / 策動 / 表出 / 演述
Research Abstract
At the beginning of this research, we had transformed scenarios in Japanese or Chinese films and TV-dramas into electric text data with OCR. Next, we labeled Speech Function (i.e. Request, Statement, etc.) on every utterance in the data with the support of Li Qinan, Associate Professor at Peking University. That was printed as J-C Conversation Corpus with Speech Function label into CD-ROM. Finally, we had confirmed, Speech Function is a feature common to both of Japanese and Chinese through this research. In addition to, we established the Conference of Japanese Communication and published the Research Papers.