A Fundamental Study to establish Japanese Writing Centers for international students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaaki  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60533213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語教育 / ライティングセンター / アカデミック・ライティング / 日本語教授法 / 留学生 / 日本語教授
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore administrative challenges confronted by existing writing centers and to identify tutorial strategies used by writing centers inside and outside Japan to establish Japanese Writing Centers for university students for whom Japanese is a second language. Semi-structured interviews with the tutors and students, and observation in writing centers sessions were conducted to obtain an idea of what international students face as they create and revise their documents in second language. Implications from this study propose that it is crucial for the Japanese universities to establish writing centers and to develop pedagogy to respond the needs of international students.