A synthetic research on the formation of competence of Japanese language teacher using the life history approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANG Fengli  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (30399034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Takeo  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20174469)
SAKAMOTO Masanobu  浜松大学, ビジネスデザイン学部, 准教授 (40387501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフヒストリー的アプローチ / 力量形成 / 授業スタイル / 「観」の変革 / 熟練教師の熟練性 / 二重の応答性 / 日本語教師 / 観
Research Abstract
The case study over three years can be divided roughly into two as follows.
1. Individual Case Study 2. Comparative Case Study
We picked up Mrs. W and Mrs. K who are completing an individual teaching style as an individual case study and clarified the career and life history.
As a result, in both, it became clear that change of a view and formation of a teaching style are performed simultaneously. There are a limit in technocracy understanding(technical acquisition and application) the individual aspect of an actual teacher's growth, so we should be understood in the dynamic relation of formation between the change of a view, and a teaching style in them.
We performed the sampling which makes the difference between educational conditions or environment the maximum as a comparative case study. In domestic, two skillful Japanese teachers' comparative research was done, and comparative research with the Chinese Japanese language teachers in China was done. As a result, the similarity of the kind which has exceeded conditions and environment to the skillful teacher was able to be found out. It can be called "a double response".
If the essence of a lesson was on communication at all, the deposit of "the double response" was expected. Having crawled on the antenna using the senses and catching a student's reaction, even if the skillful teacher was in the form of a one to many lesson, deployment of a lesson and influence are performed in an instant, and it became clear to demonstrate "the double response" very highly.