Belief study of learnes of Japanese language on second language writing, and the development of learning materials for writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2013)
Osaka Sangyo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA NORIKO  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20368153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Ryoichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80325068)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビリーフ / 日本語学習者 / 作文評価 / ビリーフ調査 / 作文 / ライティング / 留学生 / アカデミックライティング / 接続詞 / 接続のスコープ
Research Abstract
In this research theme, our main purpose was the followings; 1)to examine the factors of the belief of the learners of Japanese on writing Japanese, 2)to examine whether there is any correlation between the evaluation of the composition products of the learner and the factors of their beliefs. In the previous studies on learners' beliefs in the area of education of Japanese language education, most of the studies examined the general belief of the learners or the teachers. Therefore, the priority in this research was to range extensively over the literature on beliefs, and to conduct a pilot study in order to make an effective and efficient set of questions of belief inquiry to examine the belief on writing of the learners of Japanese language. Because of the interruption in the period of this reseach, a conduct of the full-scale belief study and a investigation about the composition product of the learners of Japanese are further tasks in this rearch.