Project/Area Number |
21520556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAHATA Tomohiko 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 第二言語習得理論 / 第二言語習得 / 日本語教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine how the L2 learners of Japanese use anaphors, pronouns, and zero pronouns. We expanded our subject of investigation to the acquisition of Japanese particles of L2 learners, because we noticed that there were much more performance errors in their particle use than the ones in their pronominal use. As a result, we found that most of the beginners dropped or overused wa and that even highly advanced L2 learners of Japanese were unable to correctly use wa. These errors included some universal and L1 influence errors.