Giving and Receiving Expressions in Japanese and Sinhala. For The Purpose of Constructing Japanese Language Grammar for Sinhala Native Speakers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISGI Tetsuya  安田女子大学, 文学部・日本文学科, 准教授 (30289269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOU Mitsuru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部・教育開発系, 准教授 (80251859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム / シンハラ語 / 日本語 / 授受表現 / 対照研究 / 習得研究 / 日本語教育文法 / 習得過程 / シンハラ語対訳付き日本語作文DB / シンハラ語KWIC / 対訳コーパス
Research Abstract
We clarified the characteristics of the giving and receiving expressions in Japanese and Sinhala by comparing them. In addition, we elucidated the acquisition process of the giving and receiving expressions in Japanese by Sinhala native speakers. Contrastive linguistic database of written Japanese by Sinhala learners produced by us was offered to The National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics for opening to the public. Moreover, we developed a retrieval system equipped with the function of indicating parallel translations of Japanese and Sinhala. Furthermore, we made an instruction book of the giving and receiving expressions in Japanese for Sinhala learners and distributed the copies to their teachers in Sri Lanka.