| Project/Area Number |
21520558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Shigakukan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN UCHI Koko 志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70258680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Masaaki 東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20138663)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Risako 志學館大学, 非常勤講師
POONLARP Naarisara 国際交流基金バンコク日本文化センター, 日本語部, 専任講師
PATCHARAPAN Kosalwat 東海大学, 文学研究科, 博士
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 日本語教育史 / 日本語教育用文法用語 / 国語科文法用語 |
| Research Abstract |
This study defined trends in Japanese as a Second/Foreign Language grammar terminology(JSLGT) through analysis of Japanese language textbooks published in Japan and Thailand, and analysis of questionnaires filled out by teachers and volunteers in Japan and overseas. Moreover, we examined the origins of the terms i-keiyooshi(i-adjective) and na-keiyooshi(na-adjective). Earlier studies say that the first user of these terms was Mr. Isago Mio. We also commented on studies which discussed the origins of terms such as te-form, nai-form, and dictionary form. Based on our findings, we proposed a unified JSLGT model.