| Project/Area Number |
21520559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tohoku Bunkyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Noriko 東北文教大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 准教授 (50369295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Eunhee 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (50389699)
SANPEI Noriko 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (60537760)
SAITO Miho 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (70537761)
YAMAKAMI Ryuko 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師 (90461722)
KUMASAKA Satoshi 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師 (30389697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 介護地域語教材 / 介護現場 / コミュニケーションストラテジー / 配慮 / 接触場面 / 音声教材 / 外国人 / 介護 / 地域語教材 / 非母語話者 / コミュニケーション / 複雑な音変化 / ロールプレイング / 地域語 / 異文化感 / 敬意 / 介護日本語教材 / 指導 / 地域共通語 / ストラテジー / 指導法 |
| Research Abstract |
This research deals with the development of 'Listen and understand, caring in the language of Yamagata' local dialect educational material in order to support care workers and those in training to be care workers for whom Japanese is not their mother tongue(hereafter 'non-native Japanese), and examines how to facilitate smooth communication in care institutions, where the local common language(hereafter 'local language') are used frequently. Centering on both analysis of recorded conversation between facility users and care workers and contact situation conversations between facility users and non-native Japanese, distinctive characteristics of local language which for non-native Japanese are easily misunderstood or difficult to pick up, form the basis of the creation of these educational materials.