Evaluation of a Web-assisted English Extensive Reading Program using Multiple Step Units in a Scaffolded Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Natsumi  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (50344627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Joji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多読教育 / 速読教育 / e-ラーニング / 英語教育 / コンピュータ支援学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the support given to Japanese university students who lack proficiency in reading long paragraphs, the aim being to improve their skills in vocabulary, grammar, context understanding and speed reading. Support exercise packages using 63 titles of graded-English readers over 5 levels were developed within a campus-based education web-assisted platform. Tryout and assessment were performed and survey results from the student users indicated a positive effect of MSUERT (Multiple Step Units for English Reading Training).