English Teacher Education for English Language Teaching with Tasks and Focus on Form Drawing on Sociocultural Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SSASAKI Masako  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00292392)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教員養成 / 社会文化理論 / タスク / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / 言語教育観 / 言語学習観 / 教育実習 / プログラム評価
Research Abstract
One of the reasons English language education at Japanese school has not met the needs from society seems to lie in lack of teachers' knowledge and experience of appropriate language teaching methodology, as well as lack of their own learning experience taught by an appropriate communicative language teaching method. More specifically,it was assumed that neither teachers' understanding about communicative language teaching methodology using task and focus on form nor implementation of teaching the sequence of which is developed from meaning-focused language use to form-focused language learning are in fact sufficient. This research was intended to design and develop an English language teacher education program for pre-service teachers at university by exploring the influence of English language teaching employing task and focus on form that draws on sociocultural theory on their English language proficiency and views about English language teaching.