Basic research of how language processing speed affects written and spoken language comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yasuyuki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90282293)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語処理 / ストループ / 逆ストループ / 記憶 / 注意 / 選択的注意 / 音声処理速度 / 文字言語 / 音声言語 / 言語処理速度
Research Abstract
Attending to language input is important for memorization. This study focused on two languages, Japanese and English and used the reverse-Stroop and Stroop tests to measure attention ability and selective attention ability related to accessing and storing the two languages. We examined three groups of participants: Japanese university and elementary school students studying English as a foreign language and native English speaking university students. The main results were as follows: 1) The ability to process in the first language was superior to the ability to process in the foreign language among both native Japanese and English speakers. 2) The Japanese university students' processing ability and automaticity were superior to those of Japanese elementary school students. 3) Automaticity differed according to group.