A Fundamental Research Project for Compiling a Japanese-Vietnamese Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yutaro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akio  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢越語 / 漢語表現 / 対照言語学 / 文法化 / 言語接触 / 日本語教育 / ベトナム語教育 / 語彙習得 / 文法習得
Research Abstract
This is a study on the meaning and use of Chinese vocabulary in Vietnamese. Diachronically, by relating to the description in the dictionaries published in 1890s and 1930s, we examined the reception of Chinese vocabulary from modern Japanese into Vietnamese. Besides, cross-linguistically, by comparing to Japanese and Mandarin Chinese, we examined the semantic features of Chinese vocabulary which have very clearly different meanings in Vietnamese, Japanese and Mandarin Chinese, as well as the semantic features of Chinese vocabulary in Vietnamese which have a constituent order contrary to that in Japanese.