New findings and vocabulary list from seminars for german-japanese interpreters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Keiichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80175710)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通訳 / ドイツ語 / 専門用語データベース / ドイツ語教育 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 翻訳 / 専門用語辞典 / 通訳者養成
Research Abstract
There are no training courses for german-japanese interpreter in Japanese Universities yet. We have trained german-japanese interpreters in our own training seminars and collected various data such as technical terminology-list and common mistakes of participants. After the beginning of our research project, the master's course for German-Japanese interpreter training was founded at the University of Heidelberg. We are now working together with the University of Heidelberg on the special vocabulary list for german-japanese interpreter.