Development and Examination of an Extensive Listening e-Learning Program as an Autonomous Learning Support Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Naoyuki  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (20365836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Yoji  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (60509173)
NEGISHI Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50189362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語多聴学習 / eラーニング / 英語自律学習
Research Abstract
An extensive listening e-learning program has been developed as an autonomous learning support tool by the English Learning Center at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. The program contains a range of materials mainly from" Hearing Marathon", a distance learning course, offered by the co-research organization, ALC. Those materials were digitalized and used in comprehension check and training programs. Detailed learning behavior logs were analyzed to examine the relationship among learning strategies, listening exposure, and proficiency scores measured by TOEIC-IP.