Effects of noticing in the process of second language acquisition : Implications and applications to English language teaching at high school and university levels in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SANO Fujiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30248893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKI Mutsuko  聖学院大学, 人文学部欧米文化学科, 准教授 (90406546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得論 / 気づき / ディクトグロス / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / 高大連携 / 英語指導法 / 統合的活動 / 意識 / タスク / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
A total of 194 Japanese university students participated in two studies, and assigned to two experimental and two control groups. Consciousness-raising and dictogloss tasks were implemented in two ways : form-focused and meaning-focused. Form-focused consciousness-raising group in each study outperformed meaning-focused consciousness-raising group regardless of their initial linguistic proficiency. The effects of noticing trough dictogloss tasks maintained longer in form-focused group than meaning-focused group. The results show that the combination of consciousness-raising and dictogloss tasks promoted noticing the target structure and LREs during the dictogloss tasks and prompted more frequent use of the target structure in reproduced texts than dictogloss task alone.
2) A total of 182 Japanese high school students participated in a series of three studies. Form-focused consciousness-raising and dictogloss tasks benefited intermediate-level students, while meaning-focused consciousness-raising and dictogloss tasks benefited beginning-level students in terms of comprehension, production and grammar knowledge.