International/cross-cultural comparative research on Second language acquisition (SLA) and L2 learning motivation from a sociocognitive perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuzo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80304559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会認知的アプローチ / 第二言語習得 / 質的動機づけ研究 / 動機付け研究 / 質的研究 / 社会文化理論 / 活動理論 / Complex Dynamic Theory
Research Abstract
The current research aims at interpreting how English teachers’teaching motivation and students’ learning motivation change through experiencing a series of project-based learning (PBL) in their classrooms. The data came from three different high schools in three different regions in Far East; Toyama (Japan), Suwon (South Korea) and Beijing (China). The narrative interview data were interpreted qualitatively from a sociocognitive perspective. The result reveal very positive change in motivation for both teachers and students in all three regions over the period when PBL group work was conducted. Particular refer is made to English language acquisition from a sociocognitive perspective in that group work in every classroom offered rich sociocognitive affordance for students’ final writing projects, and thus students from each classroom made significant progress in their English language writing through a rich group discussion environment.