| Project/Area Number |
21520571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUMI Yukiko 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (40283147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYABU Kana 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (30283146)
HIGASHIKAWA Koji 金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60334744)
ERTL John josef 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30507380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 交渉教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has focused on development of methods and materials for teaching negotiation skills in English language classes. The study has been based mainly on an extensive investigation made by a multidisciplinary team and on in-class practice utilizing teaching materials developed prior to starting the study. The major findings are summarized as follows. First, the investigation and the practice have worked out effective ways to apply negotiation teaching theories and methods to English language education. Second, detailed analyses of students' negotiating activities have provided a basis for improvement of the teaching materials and led to further development of online self-learning materials.