Using Computer Mediated Communication(CMC) and Web 2. 0 Technologies to Develop Students' Personal Learning Environments(PLE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2010-2011)
University of Yamanashi (2009)
Principal Investigator
HENNEBERRY Stephen  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30405477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / Language Learning blogs / EFL blogs / 語学ブログ / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL
Research Abstract
The project was successful in increasing student interest in using English, as the interaction with the native peers was exciting and motivating. The students enjoyed sharing different cultural perspectives, and learned a lot about cultural differences between Japan and the USA. One problem faced was the increase in interest from students at the University of Shimane, and the declining number of participants from the American university. It was for this reason that in March I travelled to North America to try and invite other universities, with larger Japanese programs, to participate in the project. I was able to meet with seven universities in the USA and Canada. Of these seven universities, three universities(Seattle University, the University of British Columbia at Vancouver, and the University of Hawaii) agreed to join the cross-cultural blogging project. Each of these universities will participate in a larger scale version of the project in the Autumn of 2012.