Developing Teaching Materials, Curricula and Teacher Training Programs for Language Awareness and Multilingual Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahito  奈良教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20201064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教員養成 / 多言語活動 / 教員研修 / EOLE / 小学校 / 中学校 / 言語教育 / 言語意識 / 職員研修 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the possibility of implementing of multilingual language awareness activities in the formal education in Japan, the teaching materials and curricula as well as teacher training programs were developed and modified through action research of the actual practices of lessons and the teacher training. As a result, it was clarified that the teachers were able to realize multilingual activities to cultivate children’s awareness and abilities concerning languages, if they could have diverse teaching materials of electronic (including video and sound) and print media, and relatively long period of training and aids from the researchers.