Word recognition development by lists of words with contrasting phoneme sequence based on error analysis in listening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (40243498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリスニング / ディクテーション / 誤答分析 / 単語認知 / 音素 / 英語
Research Abstract
(1)Because less proficient listeners have a greater number of phonemes they erroneously perceive, practicing with the list of correct words might help them concentrate more easily on those sequences of phonemes than practicing with the list of words with contrasting phoneme sequence. Thus, practice with correct words is more likely to have an effect on their speech perception and word recognition for the amount of practice. (2)Less proficient listeners might concentrate more easily on the sequence of phonemes they erroneously perceive in target words through repeated practice of the correct chunks. This is likely because word recognition in those chunks with target words and other words being the same can be facilitated more easily than with the list of chunks plus words with contrasting phoneme sequence, which might put more burdens on them.