Internationalizing Gendai Haiku : Research to Promote the International Academic Recognition of Contemporary Japanese Haiku Culture & Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GILBERT Richard  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30404320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
Research Collaborator ITO Yuki  熊本学園大学, 非常勤講師 (70617448)
DAVID Ostman  熊本県立大学, 兼任講師
FRANZ Koun  アラスカ大学アンカレッジ校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 俳句 / 詩 / 環境 / マルチメディア / データベース / 異文化 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Interviews with 6 major Japanese gendai haiku poets were undertaken, and were analyzed in terms of contemporary literary criticism. They were translated, and published in academic presentations(including an invited lecture) and published in four volumes of academic books. Furthermore, this study will be continued as "Kakenhi Scientific Research(C)(General) of 2012," entitled "The Relevance of gendaihaiku : The Internationalization of Japanese gendaihaiku Studies and Research-applications in the Field of English-language Education"(Number : 24520628, Leader : Richard Gilbert).